Departure Hearings
[…] Departure Hearings
Pursuant to Florida Statute §921.001(6): “A Court may impose a departure sentence outside of the sentencing guidelines based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the “aggravation” or “mitigation” of the sentence in accordance with Florida Statute §921.0016.
The level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting a departure from a sentence under the guidelines is a “preponderance of the evidence.”